CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 F82191

Mr. Peter Setareh
R.S. Importing Co., Ltd.
2 West 46th Street, Room #505
New York, NY 10036

RE: The tariff classification of precious and semiprecious stones from various countries.

Dear Mr. Setareh:

In your letter dated January 11, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted samples are variously cut and polished precious and semiprecious stones.

The applicable subheading for the precious and semiprecious stones will be 7103.99.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Precious stones (other than diamonds) and semi-precious stones, whether or not worked or graded but not strung, mounted or set...Other: Cut but not set, and suitable for use in the manufacture of jewelry. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division